Our 18 Olympians

 

1972 Munich Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  -  Anne McQuaid St. Michael Canoe Club, Enniskillen
  -  Howard Watkins Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Brendan O'Connell Kilcullen Canoe Club, Kilcullen
  Canoe Slalom  
  -  Gerry Collins Grade Ten Canoe Club, Lucan
     
     
1976 Montreal Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  -  Ian Pringle Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Declan Burns Enniskillen Canoe and Athletics Club, Enniskillen
  -  Howard Watkins Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Brendan O'Connell Kilcullen Canoe Club, Kilcullen
     
     
1980 Moscow Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  -  Ian Pringle Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Declan Burns Enniskillen Canoe and Athletics Club, Enniskillen
     
     
1984 Los Angeles  Flat Water Racing  
  -  Ian Pringle Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
     
     
1988 Seoul Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  -  Patrick Holmes Richmond Canoe Club, London
  -  Alan Carey Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Peter Connors Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Declan Burns Enniskillen Canoe and Atheletics Club, Enniskillen
     
     
1992 Barcelona Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  -  Patrick Holmes Richmond Canoe Club, London
  -  Alan Carey Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  -  Conor Holmes Richmond Canoe Club, London
  Canoe Slalom  
  -  Ian Wiley Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
  -  Mike Corcoran Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
     
     
1996 Atlanta Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  - Gary Mawer Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  - Conor Maloney Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  Canoe Slalom  
  -  Ian Wiley Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
  -  Mike Corcoran Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
  -  Stephen O'Flaherty Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
  -  Andrew Boland Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
     
     
2000 Sydney Olympics Flat Water Racing  
  -  Gary Mawer Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
  Canoe Slalom  
  -  Ian Wiley Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
  -  Eadaoin Ni Challarain Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
     
     
2004 Athens Olympics Canoe Slalom  
  -  Eadaoin Ni Challarain Wild Water Kayak Club, Chapelizod
  -  Eoin Rheinisch  Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
     
     
2008 Beijing Olympics Canoe Slalom  
  -  Eoin Rheinisch 
Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Leixlip
     
2012 London Olympics Canoe Slalom  
  - Eoin Rheinisch Salmon Leap Canoe Club , Leixlip
  - Hannah Craig  
  Flat Water Racing  
  - Andrej Jezierski