Canoeing Ireland Discipline and Event Calendar 2019

Canoeing Ireland Discipline and Event Calendar 2019

To view in PDF, Click here.Canoeing Ireland Discipline and Event Calendar 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Calendar of Canoeing Ireland events

Date Type Competition Location
6th Jan 2019                     Wildwater Racing              Classic Ranking Race – Keith McGuirk Avonmore, Wicklow
20th Jan 2019 Wildwater Racing Sprint Ranking Race – Mickie Brennan Thomastown, Kilkenny
26th Jan 2019 Canoeing Ireland Inaugural Awards Gala and Dinner Lucan Spa Hotel, Dublin  
9th Feb 2019 Wildwater Racing Classic Ranking Race – Ivor Salmon Leap Canoe Club Templemills, Kildare  
16 Feb 2019 Freestyle Intervarsities  – Freestyle (flatwater) Competition (National) Limerick, Limerick
24th Feb 2019  Wildwater Racing Classic Ranking & Selection – Inny KC Inny (2 classic races), Westmeath
9th March 2019 Wildwater Racing Sprint Ranking & Selection – IWWRC Sluice, St Catherines, Lucan, Dublin
09th Mar 2019 Freestyle 2018-2019 WW Race League – Boluisce, Galway Fest Boluisce, Galway
10th Mar 2019 Freestyle Galway Fest – Freestyle Competition (National)Galway Fest  Top Hole, Galway
10th Mar 2019  Freestyle Galway Fest – Boater X WW Race; Galway Fest Corrib, Galway
10th Mar 2019 Wildwater Sprint – Willie Irwin – Ranking and Selection Foxford, Mayo
16 Mar 2019 Freestyle Competition (International) Hurley Classic Hurley, UK
17 Mar 2019 Freestyle Competition (International)Hurley Classic Hurley, UK
23-Mar-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Ranking Comp One Clare, Donie + Alan Clare , TBC
24-Mar-2019p; PADDLESURF IRELAND Development Squad Training Clare, Donie + Alan Clare TBC
24th Mar 2019 Wildwater Sprint Non ranking Foxford, Mayo
24th Mar 2019 Canoe Slalom Irish Canoe Slalom Open, Sluice Weir, Lucan, Co Dublin
27-Apr-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND April Training Weekend TBC ; TBC
28-Apr-2019    PADDLESURF IRELAND April Training Weekend  TBC      TBC
11-May-2019  PADDLESURF IRELAND Ranking Comp Two, Kerry TBC      TBC
12-May-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND  Development Squad Training Kerry   Kerry   TBC
18th May 2019 Canoe Marathon Junior Liffey Descent Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Kildare to Canoeing Ireland Training Centre, Dublin
23rd-26th May, 2019 Canoe Slalom ICF Senior Canoe Sprint World Cup 1 Poznan, Poland
23rd-26th May, 2019 Canoe Slalom ICF Senior ECA Paracanoe European Championships Poznan, Poland.
25th May 2019 CanoeingIreland Canoeing Ireland Annual General Meeting (Provisional) Dublin
30th May to 2nd June 2019 Canoe Slalom Senior European Slalom Championships, Senior Team Pau, France
30th-2nd June 2019 Canoe Marathon World Cup Brevik Norway
31st May-2nd June, 2019; Canoe Sprint ICF Senior Canoe Sprint World Cup 2, Duisburg, Germany,.
1st June 2019 Independent Ocean to City Race Cork
21st-30th June, 2019 Canoe Sprint European Games Minsk, Belarus.
04th July to 7 July 2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and U 23 European Slalom Championships,  Junior & U23 Team Liptovsky Mikulas, Slovenia
11th July-14th July, 2019 Canoe Sprint ECA Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint European Championships,  Racice, Czech Republic,.
16th July to 21st July2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and U 23 World Slalom Championships, Junior & U23 Team Krakow, Poland
19th to 26-Jul-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND World Surf Kayak Championships Peru
20th-21st July, 2019 Canoe Sprint Irish National Sprint Championships, Lough Rynn, Mohill, Co. Leitrim,.
31st – 4th August 2019 Canoe Polo Junior International Belfast
1st-4th August 2019 Canoe Sprint ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Pitesti, Romania,.
10th Aug 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Summer Session Kerry TBC
11th Aug 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Summer Sessions Kerry   TBC
17th /18th August 2019 Canoe Polo Overload – Junior Development TBC – Mullingar
21st-25th August, 2019 Canoe Sprint ICF Senior Canoe Sprint World Championships including Paracanoe Szeged, Hungary.
31st August, 2019 Canoe Marathon Lower Liffey Race Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Kildare to The Canoe Centre, Palmerstown
8th/9th Sept 2019 Canoe Polo Irish Open TBC
14th Sept 2019 Canoe Marathon 60th International Liffey Descent Straffan, Kildare to Dublin
21st/22nd Sept 2019 Independent Junior Paddlefest Rathdrum, Wicklow
24th Sept to 29Th Sept 2019 Canoe Slalom Senior World Slalom Championships an Olympic Qualifier, Senior Team La Seu D Urgell, Spain
05th Oct 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Paddlesurf Irish Open Sligo, Donie + Alan Sligo TBC
06th Oct 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Super Sunday Session Donie + Alan Sligo TBC
12th Oct 2019 Independent Cranafest Buncrana, Donegal
16th Nov 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Development Squad Training Clare   TBC
17th Nov 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Development Squad Training Clare, TBC

%d bloggers like this: