Marathon

Canoeing Ireland Discipline and Event Calendar 2019

To view in PDF, Click here.

DateTypeCompetitionLocation
6th Jan 2019                     Wildwater Racing              Classic Ranking Race – Keith McGuirk Avonmore, Wicklow
20th Jan 2019 Wildwater Racing Sprint Ranking Race – Mickie Brennan Thomastown, Kilkenny
26th Jan 2019 Canoeing Ireland Inaugural Awards Gala and Dinner Lucan Spa Hotel, Dublin  
9th Feb 2019 Wildwater Racing Classic Ranking Race – Ivor Salmon Leap Canoe Club Templemills, Kildare  
16 Feb 2019 Freestyle Intervarsities  – Freestyle (flatwater) Competition (National) Limerick, Limerick
24th Feb 2019  Wildwater Racing Classic Ranking & Selection – Inny KC Inny (2 classic races), Westmeath
9th March 2019 Wildwater Racing Sprint Ranking & Selection – IWWRC Sluice, St Catherines, Lucan, Dublin
09th Mar 2019 Freestyle 2018-2019 WW Race League – Boluisce, Galway Fest Boluisce, Galway
10th Mar 2019 Freestyle Galway Fest – Freestyle Competition (National)Galway Fest  Top Hole, Galway
10th Mar 2019  Freestyle Galway Fest – Boater X WW Race; Galway Fest Corrib, Galway
10th Mar 2019 Wildwater Sprint – Willie Irwin – Ranking and Selection Foxford, Mayo
16 Mar 2019 Freestyle Competition (International) Hurley Classic Hurley, UK
17 Mar 2019 Freestyle Competition (International)Hurley Classic Hurley, UK
23-Mar-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Ranking Comp One Clare, Donie + Alan Clare , TBC
24-Mar-2019p; PADDLESURF IRELAND Development Squad Training Clare, Donie + Alan Clare TBC
24th Mar 2019 Wildwater Sprint Non ranking Foxford, Mayo
24th Mar 2019 Canoe Slalom Irish Canoe Slalom Open, Sluice Weir, Lucan, Co Dublin
27-Apr-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND April Training Weekend TBC ; TBC
28-Apr-2019    PADDLESURF IRELAND April Training Weekend  TBC      TBC
11-May-2019  PADDLESURF IRELAND Ranking Comp Two, Kerry TBC      TBC
12-May-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND  Development Squad Training Kerry   Kerry   TBC
18th May 2019 Canoe Marathon Junior Liffey Descent Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Kildare to Canoeing Ireland Training Centre, Dublin
23rd-26th May, 2019 Canoe Slalom ICF Senior Canoe Sprint World Cup 1 Poznan, Poland
23rd-26th May, 2019 Canoe Slalom ICF Senior ECA Paracanoe European Championships Poznan, Poland.
25th May 2019 CanoeingIreland Canoeing Ireland Annual General Meeting (Provisional) Dublin
30th May to 2nd June 2019 Canoe Slalom Senior European Slalom Championships, Senior Team Pau, France
30th-2nd June 2019 Canoe Marathon World Cup Brevik Norway
31st May-2nd June, 2019; Canoe Sprint ICF Senior Canoe Sprint World Cup 2, Duisburg, Germany,.
1st June 2019 Independent Ocean to City Race Cork
21st-30th June, 2019 Canoe Sprint European Games Minsk, Belarus.
04th July to 7 July 2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and U 23 European Slalom Championships,  Junior & U23 Team Liptovsky Mikulas, Slovenia
11th July-14th July, 2019 Canoe Sprint ECA Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint European Championships,  Racice, Czech Republic,.
16th July to 21st July2019 Canoe Slalom Junior and U 23 World Slalom Championships, Junior & U23 Team Krakow, Poland
19th to 26-Jul-2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND World Surf Kayak Championships Peru
20th-21st July, 2019 Canoe Sprint Irish National Sprint Championships, Lough Rynn, Mohill, Co. Leitrim,.
31st – 4th August 2019 Canoe Polo Junior International Belfast
1st-4th August 2019 Canoe Sprint ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Pitesti, Romania,.
10th Aug 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Summer Session Kerry TBC
11th Aug 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Summer Sessions Kerry   TBC
17th /18th August 2019 Canoe Polo Overload – Junior Development TBC – Mullingar
21st-25th August, 2019 Canoe Sprint ICF Senior Canoe Sprint World Championships including Paracanoe Szeged, Hungary.
31st August, 2019 Canoe Marathon Lower Liffey Race Salmon Leap Canoe Club, Kildare to The Canoe Centre, Palmerstown
8th/9th Sept 2019 Canoe Polo Irish Open TBC
14th Sept 2019 Canoe Marathon 60th International Liffey Descent Straffan, Kildare to Dublin
21st/22nd Sept 2019 Independent Junior Paddlefest Rathdrum, Wicklow
24th Sept to 29Th Sept 2019 Canoe Slalom Senior World Slalom Championships an Olympic Qualifier, Senior Team La Seu D Urgell, Spain
05th Oct 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Paddlesurf Irish Open Sligo, Donie + Alan Sligo TBC
06th Oct 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Super Sunday Session Donie + Alan Sligo TBC
12th Oct 2019 Independent Cranafest Buncrana, Donegal
16th Nov 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Development Squad Training Clare   TBC
17th Nov 2019 PADDLESURF IRELAND Development Squad Training Clare, TBC

Flow State Issue 3

We have lift off!!

We hope you enjoy the third and final edition of Flow State for 2018. Share it far and wide! Thanks again for all the contributions from across the sport.
Have a great weekend and a very merry Christmas from everyone in Canoeing Ireland.

Flowstate Issue 3

Lower Liffey Race Results 2018

Lower Liffey Race Results 2018Sponsored by The Canoe Centre

The Lower Liffey Race Results 2018 are as follows:

Lower Liffey Race 2018
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
476 Barry Watkins Long Course K1 01:18:00 1
498 Donnacha Brennan Long Course K1 01:26:08 2
478 Senan Forristal Long Course K1 01:26:55 3
483 Aisa Cooper Long Course K1 01:28:25 4
471 Eamon Forristal Long Course K1 01:35:18 5
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
257 Mawer van Lonkhuyzen Long Course K2 01:21:30 1
463 Mescal Horkan Long Course K2 01:31:33 2
433 McCormack Barry Long Course K2 01:38:28 3
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
497 Barry Stratford Short Course junior Mens GP 01:39:42 1
285 james McBReen Short Course junior Mens GP 01:48:23 2
261 Zac Todd Short Course junior Mens GP 01:49:10 3
263 Noah McGovern Short Course junior Mens GP 01:51:10 4
484 Ciaran Malloy Short Course junior Mens GP 01:55:59 5
260 Eoghan Connell Short Course junior Mens GP 02:00:19 6
494 Daniel Stratford Short Course junior Mens GP 02:05:20 7
265 Damien Stratford Short Course junior Mens GP 02:11:26 8
283 Christian O’Sullivan Short Course junior Mens GP 02:17:09 9
284 Jason O’Sullivan Short Course junior Mens GP 02:17:11 10
486 Calum Clarke Short Course junior Mens GP 02:18:59 11
271 Katie Tuck Short Course junior Mens GP 02:22:03 12
173 Sinead Power Short Course junior Mens GP 02:22:04 13
829 Sean Noud Short Course junior Mens GP 02:35:48 14
292 Ben Higgins Short Course junior Mens GP 02:39:17 15
273 Alin Martinas Short Course junior Mens GP 02:39:20 16
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
475 Aaron Thorpe Short Course Junior Mens K1 01:13:03 1
479 Alex O’Brien Short Course Junior Mens K1 01:16:25 2
481 Adam Forster Short Course Junior Mens K1 01:24:27 3
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
287 Amy Templin Short Course Junior Womens GP 02:18:32 1
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
466 Aoibhin O Broin Short Course Junior Womens K1 01:39:00 1
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
295 Cooper McCarthy Short Course K2/T2 01:13:33 1
296 Michael Farrell Lar O’Brien Short Course K2/T2 01:21:35 2
256 Logan Toomey Short Course K2/T2 01:22:40 3
468 Caffrey Caffrey Short Course K2/T2 01:24:08 4
473 Pitcher Farrell Morrissey Short Course K2/T2 01:31:40 5
470 Morrissey Morrissey Short Course K2/T2 01:55:25 6
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
457 Mark Redmond Short Course Mens GP 01:29:40 1
430 Terry Smith Short Course Mens GP 01:30:55 2
474 Gregory Healy Short Course Mens GP 01:30:58 3
500 Dermot Forristal Short Course Mens GP 01:37:42 4
496 Craig Stratford Short Course Mens GP 01:40:34 5
462 Pat Hendrick Short Course Mens GP 01:44:35 6
282 Richard Gallagher Short Course Mens GP 01:46:30 7
298 Paul McGovern Short Course Mens GP 01:48:23 8
270 Andrew Smylie Short Course Mens GP 01:51:17 9
846 Patrick Stratford Short Course Mens GP 02:01:00 10
289 Aidan Durkan Short Course Mens GP 02:15:32 11
288 Conor McGuire Short Course Mens GP 02:15:41 12
456 Gary Cross Short Course Mens GP 02:18:18 13
459 Seamuse Byrne Short Course Mens GP 02:18:19 14
286 Enrico Templin Short Course Mens GP 02:18:33 15
461 Oliver Clarke Short Course Mens GP 02:19:00 16
491 Thomas Alexander Short Course Mens GP 02:20:35 17
472 Brian Keating Short Course Mens GP 02:24:00 18
281 Sean Meagher Short Course Mens GP 02:26:14 19
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
259 Matt Burke Short Course Mens K1 01:16:45 1
280 Eamon Quigley Short Course Mens K1 01:17:45 2
469 Brian Nolan Short Course Mens K1 01:21:02 3
477 Niall Power Short Course Mens K1 01:31:48 4
489 Damian Furlong Short Course Mens K1 01:41:10 5
294 Brendon Goodrich Short Course Mens K1 01:52:52 6
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
494 Alexander Stratford Short Course Open Canadian ( Open to all C1/C2 craft) 02:05:20 1
480 Ray Kane Short Course Open Canadian ( Open to all C1/C2 craft) 02:15:30 2
Bib No. Name Category Total time Place
482 Yvonne Stratford Short Course Womens GP 02:01:03 1
465 Julie O’Shea Short Course Womens GP 02:05:50 2
449 Cliona O’Donovan Short Course Womens GP 02:08:05 3
299 Heather Alexander Short Course Womens GP 02:20:40 4
277 Lauren Casey Short Course Womens GP 02:25:45 5
276 Venetia Vernon Short Course Womens GP 02:25:47 6

Canoe Centre Lower Liffey Race Notice

Race notice for next weekends Lower Liffey Race, 01/09/2018

With the Liffey Descent looking like it may not have the usual flood this race could give a valuable look at what the river will be like on Descent day. as part of the descent series there are classes are defined by boat type i.e. K1, K2, GP, Canoe.

Pre entry available here https://www.facebook.com/events/183384242530184/

There is online entry available & entries will be taken on the day.

Information on the sprees race entertainment here:  https://www.facebook.com/events/424350474752037/

LR_Race_Notice.25.08.18

Junior Liffey Descent Results now up

Thank you to Matthew McCauley and Harry Leddy who helped to clean up the grounds of the Canoeing Ireland Training Centre after the Junior Liffey Descent. They worked really hard and we in the office were very grateful for their help.

Check out the results for the 2018 Junior Liffey Descent results. To access the results, go to Junior Liffey Descent Results for more details. They are loaded in PDF and text for ease of use.

Thanks all for an excellent event.

Junior Paddlefest presents Junior Liffey Descent 2018

Dear Paddler,

Welcome to the 2018 Junior Liffey Descent sponsored by Junior Paddlfest, we have attached the race brief.
Please read the pack carefully as it contains all the information you will need for the race.
The information will be on http://canoe.ie/junior-liffey-descent/ and a link on Facebook. Please like and share.

Bib collection is on Saturday in Salmon Leap Canoe club from 10:00-11:00.
Race finishes at the Canoeing Ireland Training Centre.
Finishing Ceremony will be between 3:30pm and 4:00pm.

Read your race brief carefully as the race starts at 12:00.
Although the weather looks good at the moment, there will be a good release on the Liffey so dress appropriately and check the weather forecast.

Good luck and we look forward to seeing you,

Liffey Descent Committee,
Canoeing Ireland.
Visit us on the web at www.Canoe.ie

%d bloggers like this: