July 5th, 2016
Paralympics Ireland announces 44-strong Irish Team for Rio 2016 Paralympic Games
Minister of State for Tourism and Sport, Patrick O’Donovan T.D., was on hand at Dublin’s City Hall today to announce the Irish Paralympic Team for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games which will take place from September 7th to 18th.
The team of 44 athletes, who will compete across nine different sports at the Games in Rio, includes three reigning world champions (athletics and cycling) and two defending Paralympic champions, Jason Smyth and Michael McKillop, who will be aiming to defend their titles in the 100m (T13) and 1,500m (T37) respectively.
Also featuring for athletics is London 2012 bronze medallist and World Championship silver medallist Orla Barry, will be joined by World Championship silver medallist and world record holder, Noelle Lenihan along with European record holder Niamh McCarthy – both of whom will feature at a Paralympic Games for the first time.
Meanwhile in swimming, Dubliner Ellen Keane will be attending her third Paralympic Games at the age of 21, while James Scully will be returning for his second Games.
For the first time ever, Ireland will compete in canoeing at the Paralympic Games and it is also hoped that there will be Irish athletes representing their country in para-triathlon, with the qualification window for this sport scheduled to close later in July.
Speaking at the team announcement, Minister of State O’Donovan commented: “I would like to congratulate all of the athletes on their selection for the 2016 Paralympic Games. It is a tremendous honour for each of the 44 athletes who have been selected to represent Ireland at the Rio Games and they can all be very proud of that achievement.
“I have no doubt that they will be wonderful ambassadors for Ireland and for their respective sports. I would like to wish all of the athletes well in their final preparations for Rio.”
Chef de Mission for the Irish Team, Denis Toomey, commented: “Team announcement day is a major milestone on Paralympic Ireland’s road To Rio. Qualifications and selections are complete and today we announce those athletes who will represent Ireland at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.
“As Chef de Mission it has been both and honour and a privilege to be tasked with telling the nation who the lucky athletes are and I certainly look forward to leading them all to Rio for the Games.”
Paralympic Performance Director, Dave Malone, spoke about the Irish Paralympic Team’s performance goals for Rio 2016: “Irish athletes will go to Rio this September and compete for glory against approximately 4,350 athletes from all parts of the world over the course of 11 days.
“The team is ready to achieve great personal and collective success at the Games, and their performances throughout the qualification process for Rio indicates that a medal target of eight for the team is achievable. We also anticipate a large number of finals from the team, and we are seeking career best performances from as many of the team as possible on the biggest stage of all.
“We have ring fenced all available supports around the athletes in order to ensure that they can produce their optimum performance on the international stage.”
The first wave of athletes will depart on August 23rd, and will use the Irish Holding Camp in Uberlandia, Brazil to prepare for the Games, which has been set up with the generous support of Sport Ireland.
Coverage of the Rio 2016 Paralympics Games will be available on RTÉ throughout the duration of the Games, on TV, radio and online.
ENDS
For more information please contact: Mary McGuire, Media and Events Manager, Paralympics Ireland, 01 625 1175/087 951 6651
PLEASE NOTE: Images from today’s announcement and athlete headshots are available reproduction fee free from Sportsfile: www.sportsfile.com/ 01-4547400/pictures@sportsfile.com
Appendix:
Appendix 1.0: Team Ireland for the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Note: *denotes first time Paralympian
ATHLETICS:
Orla Barry
Ladysbridge, Cork |
F57 Discus |
Orla Comerford*
Co. Dublin |
T13 100m |
Paul Keogan*
Skyrne, Co. Meath |
T37 400m |
Noelle Lenihan*
Charleville, Co. Cork |
F38 Discus |
Niamh McCarthy*
Carrigaline, Co. Cork |
F41 Discus |
Michael McKillop
Newtownabbey, Co. Antrim |
T37 1500m |
Patrick Monahan*
Naas, Co. Kildare |
T53 800m and Marathon |
Deirdre Mongan
Milltown, Co. Galway |
F53 Shot Put |
Jason Smyth
Eglinton, Co. Derry |
T13 100m |
Greta Streimikyte*
Swords, Co. Dublin |
T13 1500m |
Pat O’Leary
Co. Cork, now based in Galway |
LTA K1
|
CYCLING:
Eoghan Clifford*
Galway, Co. Galway
|
Track:
Men’s individual pursuit C3
Road
Men’s C1-3 Road Race
|
Katie-George Dunleavy
Crawley, UK
With pilot
Eve McCrystal* Jenkinstown, Co. Louth |
Track:
Women’s Individual B Kilo Women’s individual pursuit B
Road Women’s B Time Trial Women’s B Road Race
|
Colin Lynch
Macclesfield, UK |
Track
Men’s individual pursuit C2
Road Men’s C2 Time Trial Men’s C1-3 Road Race
|
Ciara Staunton*
Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow |
Road
Women’s H1-3 Time Trial Women’s H1-4 Road Race
|
Declan Slevin*
Moate, Co. Westmeath |
Road:
Men’s H3 Time Trial Men’s H3 Road Race
|
Damien Vereker*
Waterford, Co. Waterford
With pilot
Sean Hahessy* Carrick on Suir, Co. Tipperary |
Track
Men’s Individual Pursuit B Men’s individual kilo B finals
Road: Men’s B Time Trial Men’s B Road Race
|
EQUESTRIAN:
Helen Kearney
Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow |
Grade 1A Championship
Grade 1A Freestyle |
FOOTBALL:
Luke Evans (C)
Artane, Co. Dublin |
Fixtures:
The Irish CP Football team will face Brazil, Ukraine and Great Britain in the group stages.
They will play these group games on: September 8th, 10th and 12th.
The semi-finals of the competition will take place on September 14th with the final on September 16th.
Venue: Deodoro Stadium |
Tomiwa Badun*
Dundalk, Co. Louth |
|
Cormac Birt*
Toomebridge, Co. Antrim |
|
Joseph Markey
Clontibret, Monaghan |
|
Brian McGillivary
Firhouse, Co. Dublin |
|
Carl McKee*
Swords, Co. Dublin |
|
Gary Messett
Bray, Co. Wicklow |
|
Ryan Nolan*
Bray, Co. Wicklow |
|
Eric O’Flaherty*
Mervue, Co. Galway |
|
Dillon Sheridan *
Ballyfermot, Co. Dublin |
|
Aaron Tier*
Limerick, Co. Limerick |
|
Conor Tuite*
Drogheda, Co. Louth |
|
Jordan Walker*
Belfast, Co. Antrim |
|
Ryan Walker*
Glenanne, Co. Armagh
|
SAILING:
John Twomey
Ballinahassig, Cork |
3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) |
Austin O’Carroll*
Phibsoboro, Co. Dublin |
3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) |
Ian Costelloe
Killorglin, Co. Kerry |
3 Person Keelboat (Sonar) |
SHOOTING:
Sean Baldwin
Newbridge, Co. Kildare |
R1 10m Air Rifle Standing
R3 10m Air Rifle Prone R6 50m Free Rifle Prone R7 50m Free Rifle 3×40 |
Phillip Eaglesham*
Dungannon, Co. Tyrone |
R5 10m Air Rifle Prone
|
SWIMMING:
Ellen Keane
Clontarf, Co. Dublin |
SB8 100m Breaststroke
S9 100m Butterfly S9 100m Backstroke SM9 200m Individual Medley
|
Ailbhe Kelly*
Castleknock, Co. Dublin |
S8 100m Backstroke
S8 100m Freestyle S8 400m Freestyle
|
James Scully
Ratoath, Co. Meath |
S5 50m Freestyle
S5 100m Freestyle S5 200m Freestyle
|
Nicole Turner*
Portarlington, Co. Laois |
S6 50m Butterfly
S6 50m Freestyle S6 100m Freestyle SB6 100m Breaststroke SM6 200m Individual Medley S6 400m Freestyle
|
TABLE TENNIS:
Rena McCarron Rooney
Buncrana, Co. Donegal |
TT2 Single
|
Appendix 2.0
Paralympics Ireland Support Staff
Paralympics Ireland HQ team: D. Toomey, D. Malone, N. Buffini
SPORTS SCIENCE & MEDICAL TEAM: J Conway, S McIvor, A Swanton, J Faulkner, J. O’Donovan, J. Loughrey, T. Divilly
CAMP SUPPORT TEAM (UBERLANDIA): A. Rossiter, N. Murphy, G. Byas, A. Gardiner
ATHLETICS: J. Nolan, D. Sweeney, M. Bergin, E. O’Brien
CANOEING: N. Flemming
CYCLING: T. McGowan, N. Delahaye, G. Beggs, E. Murphy, P. Lynch
EQUESTRIAN: D. Redmond, L. Bagge
FOOTBALL: B. Ferguson, JJ Glynn, B. Moore, G. McCormack
SAILING: B. Lynch
SHOOTING: R. Kane, R. Morris
SWIMMING: H. Burke, J Laverty, C. Sinnott O’Connor
TABLE TENNIS: R. Rooney
Appendix 3.0:
Irish world champions and world record holders
Reigning Irish Paralympic Champions:
Jason Smyth: T13 100m & 200m
Michael McKillop : T37 800m & 1500m
Current Irish World Champions :
Michael McKillop: T37 800m & 1500m
Jason Smyth: T13 100m & 200m
Eoghan Clifford: C3 Road Time Trial
Current Irish World Record holders:
Michael McKillop: T37 800m & 1500m
Jason Smyth: T13 100m & 200m
Noelle Lenihan: F38 Discus
Appendix 4.0:
Irish team timeline to the Paralympic Games in Rio
Date | Event | Venue |
18/08/2013 | Cycling Team Depart to Portugal |